Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7943N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12435

Date:Thursday 23 July 1970
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Southwest Air
Registration: N7943N
MSN: 28-5358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hinton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Richmond,Va
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 8/18/70. Mntn ridge obscured by clouds. Fss told Pilot wea ifr most of route.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: IAD71AI008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB