Accident Cessna 172E N5581T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124426

Date:Sunday 16 August 1970
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Winged Spartan
Registration: N5581T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, Mich
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DNWND LDG APCH,BOUNCED,DRG GO-AROUND ACFT OBSVDCLBG L TURN APRX 100FT AGL,FALL OFF ON L WING.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FDW10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB