Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N55959,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124441

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1974
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Tri State Dust
Registration: N55959
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BRAKE LOCKED ON LNDG ROLL,FIRE DESTROYED BRAKE.THE CAUSE OF THE LOCKED BRAKE COULD NOT BE DTRMND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74DKT65
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB