ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124478
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-OCT-1970 |
Time: | 06:30 |
Type: |  American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5666L |
MSN: | AA1-0066 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Agua Dulce, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:OVRLOADED APRXLY 70LBS,BARELY OUT OF REAR CG LIMITS. HIT TRANSFORMER POLE APRXLY 5FT BLO TOP.
Sources:
NTSB