Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8254W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12451

Date:Friday 22 August 1975
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Samons Stores Of Utah Inc
Registration: N8254W
MSN: 28-2923
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mountain Home, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Door opened to drop the package to ground party.Lost CTL.Insufficient ALT to recover.Dens alt 12000ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76AD011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB