Accident Cessna 172 N5489T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124530

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1970
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Syracuse Flyin
Registration: N5489T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Privincetown, Mass
Destination airport:Flushing, Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT FILED IFR FLT INTO AREA OF KNOWN TSTMS.DELAYED DECLARING EMERG WHEN BECAME LOW ON FUEL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71FHA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB