Accident Raven RX-7 N5554S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124605

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1979
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RX-7
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5554S
MSN: RX7-120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BALLOON BEING HOVER/TOWED TO FIELD FOR DEFLATION.OPN CONDUCTED AT SUNDOWN.SPEC HELPING REC BURNS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79DEX37
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB