Accident M Larson 1 N5500K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124619

Date:Friday 11 August 1978
Time:18:30
Type:M Larson 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5500K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sn Luis Obspo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Ynez, Ca
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RT AIL CNTRL CABLE JAMMED IN PULLEY DURING RT TURN & ACFT CRASHED.PULLEY CABLE GUARD OPEN TOO FAR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FVM39
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB