Accident Piper PA-28-180 N56004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12463

Date:Sunday 9 November 1975
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Delaware Cherokees Inc
Registration: N56004
MSN: 28-7305501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lakeview, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, IL
Destination airport:Muncie,In
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
took off & settled to runway. Pilot cut pwr. Rolled into trees & creek. over max wt 169lbs,aft cg 1.58in

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76AF043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB