Accident Cessna 182 N5510B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124639

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1969
Time:17:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5510B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Havasu City, Ariz
Destination airport:N Las Vegas, Nev
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DID NOT CHECK FUEL PRIOR TO DEP.WIND 15K GUSTING 25K.OVERSHOT ORIGINAL APCH TO MCCARRAN FLD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70F0132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB