Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5622W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12467

Date:Friday 27 October 1978
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5622W
MSN: 28-765
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Bend, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pic failed to maintain proper track on takeoff.Collided with mountain.Urine alcohol 78mg%.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB