Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N4769V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124683

Date:Thursday 16 September 1971
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4769V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glide, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT DID NOT SURVEY FLD PRIOR TO RUN,DURG RUN LOOKED BACK TO CK LOAD,HIT PWR LINES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72DYI09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB