Accident Piper PA-28-161 N47865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124692

Date:Thursday 26 March 1981
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation Inc
Registration: N47865
MSN: 28-7816148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Alton, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kanab, Ut
Destination airport:Panguitch, Ut
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENCTRD 0 VSBY/SNW DRG PRCTNRY LNDG.UN CLR TRRN/TREES DRG GO-ARND/CLB W CARB HEAT OFF.ELEV 7600FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN81FTM13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB