Accident Cougar O-P N4776T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124697

Date:Thursday 30 June 1966
Time:09:50
Type:Cougar O-P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4776T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Charles MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT WAS RETURNING TO ARPT.DUE OVERHEATED ENG.LATER DETERMINED NO3 CYL.WALL AND TOP RING BROKEN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC67F0079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB