Accident Tern II N47775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124699

Date:Saturday 4 August 1979
Time:15:15
Type:Tern II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47775
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Littlefield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WITNESS RPRT-GLDR OSCILLATED AFT TKOF,RELEASED FROM TOW ACFT,WING TIP HIT GND DRG TURN TWD ARPT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79FQG52
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB