Accident Piper PA-28-181 N9006K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12470

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1978
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Turner Field Inc
Registration: N9006K
MSN: 28-7890171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandgate, Vt -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rutland,Vt
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
plts original flight plan was projected over lwr and more suitable trrn.Wind gusting 26k.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB