Accident Piel CP-301 Emeraude N4825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124743

Date:Saturday 13 July 1974
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301 Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4825
MSN: 1S1260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elgin Airfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elgin Airfield
Destination airport:Elgin Airfield
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Pilot raised the flaps at 75ft AGL and the aircraft stalled. The Piel CP-301 Emeraude (N4825) crashed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75FEE04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB