Accident Piper PA-28-140 N620FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12480

Date:Saturday 18 February 1978
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N620FL
MSN: 28-7125507
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jekyll Island, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
inj index & dmg presumed,1 body rcvd.Pilot advised instrument problems during flt,elected continue.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78DA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB