Accident Cessna 172 N4643L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124811

Date:Thursday 10 June 1976
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4643L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT MANIPULATING CARB HEAT TO CORRECT ENGINE PROBLEM WHEN ACFT HIT WIRE ACROSS HIGHWAY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76FHA37
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB