Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5361L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12486

Date:Saturday 22 April 1978
Time:00:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Medical Investments Co
Registration: N5361L
MSN: 284666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montezuma, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
evidence found of previous induction fire.Pilot attmptd rtn to a/p.Cg excd max forward lmt by 1in.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB