Accident Cessna 172G N4691L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124880

Date:Monday 30 March 1970
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4691L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Opa Locka, Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DRG INVESTIGATION ELEVATOR CABLE FOUND BKN.DAMAGE TO CABLE RESULTED FROM POST IMPACT ELEC ARCING.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70FKTI3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB