Accident Piper PA-28-181 N6902J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12489

Date:Friday 15 December 1978
Time:22:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Hanks Flite Center Inc
Registration: N6902J
MSN: 28-7690424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Texarkana, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Memphis, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot worked normal day shift,flew to pick up acft,flew 3/4hr pick up family bfr flying 4 1/2hr flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB