Accident Cessna 150 N50350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124931

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1972
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50350
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, Calif
Destination airport:San Jose, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLEW UP CANYON THAT WAS BEYOND THE ACFT CLIMB CAPABILITY AND WAS TOO NARROW FOR TURNAROUND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72DVD54
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB