Accident Champion 7ECA N5116T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124993

Date:Saturday 6 October 1973
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5116T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malboro, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amityville, Ny
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BOUNCED LDG ACFT AIRBORNE IN NEAR-STALL ATTITUDE UN CLR TREES PLT ELECTED CHOP PWR GND LOOP ACFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74DNA18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB