Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N489Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125050

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1964
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Commercial
Registration: N489Y
MSN: 133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to off airfield attempted forced landing, during which aircraft stalled & crashed on final approach.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0536
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81761&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 1996 N602U Downstown Aero Crop Svc. 0 Toms River, NJ w/o