Accident Cessna 172 N4880F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125097

Date:Saturday 13 September 1980
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Brookshire Avn
Registration: N4880F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bluefield, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CRASHED APRX 1500FT FM CESSNA 152,N4870A.WITNESS RPRTD 2 ACFT AT LOW ALT AT TIME/VCNTY OF ACDNTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL80FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB