Accident Hughes 369D N49667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125110

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1980
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Astrocopters
Registration: N49667
MSN: 126-0067D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chugwater, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WHILE STRINGING WIRE FM TALL TWR,STEEL CABLE WAS DRAWN UP THRU MAIN ROTOR BLADES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN80FTC12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB