Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7905W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12514

Date:Friday 27 August 1971
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Gordon Aviation Inc
Registration: N7905W
MSN: 28-1935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ann Arbor,Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
2hrs night dual recorded.Aircraft found following morning in a corn fld aprx 3mi nw of brooks fld.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB