Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6644J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12516

Date:Sunday 28 November 1971
Time:21:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6644J
MSN: 28-5112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, New York
Destination airport:Bangor,Me
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
impacted obscured mtn top. Artc monitoring flight failed to advise Pilot of impending obstructions.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.newspapers.com/US/Massachusetts/Pittsfield/The%20Berkshire%20Eagle_858