Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N49524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125166

Date:Friday 20 July 1979
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:
Registration: N49524
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Alpine, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT DPTD RIDGE FORGETTING SLING LOAD STILL ATTACHED,LOAD ANCHORED TO TREES & ACFT PULLED INTO GND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN79FTC21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB