Accident Cessna 182 N1776Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125187

Date:Saturday 27 June 1981
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1776Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OIL CAP NOT REPLACED AFTER SVCG.OIL CVRD WNDSHLD DRG TKOF.PLT DISTRACTED BY PAX.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81FLA29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB