Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4235T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12519

Date:Friday 8 December 1972
Time:18:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Allen County Aviation Inc
Registration: N4235T
MSN: 28-7205110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Tower, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brady, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wx at dep point.Depd spcl vfr clnc.Low cigs,rain,fog fcstd entire rte.Rcvrd 12/13/72.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB