Accident Cessna 150L N17227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125207

Date:Thursday 1 November 1973
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Southland Avia
Registration: N17227
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atoka, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Memphis, Ark
Destination airport:West Memphis, Ark
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT BECAME LOST EXTD ROUTE OF FLT DID NOT OBTAIN ADD FUEL.EX FUEL 30MIN AFTR DPTG DYERSBURG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74DLT09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB