Accident Cessna 310C N1821H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125232

Date:Friday 4 December 1970
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:East Coast Fin
Registration: N1821H
MSN: 35921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Simons Isle, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, Ny
Destination airport:Jekyll Isle, Ga
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DURG INITIAL T/D R GR SEPD,PLT REJECTED LDG.ON 2ND APCH PLT ADZ CUTTING ENGS.STRUT BROKE AT WELD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71FKG52
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB