Accident Cessna 172C N1843Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125258

Date:Friday 26 September 1980
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Able Maintenan
Registration: N1843Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mount Shasta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, Ca
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT MISREAD SEGMENTED CIRCLE,ATMTD CLBG TURN INTRAFFIC PATTERN OVR RISING TRRN.OPTICAL ILLUSION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80DVG75
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB