Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5684U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12526

Date:Saturday 22 August 1970
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Freeport Aviation Inc
Registration: N5684U
MSN: 28-26481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manteno, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kokomo,Ind
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs near accdt site heard aircraft in cond of heavyrain,low vis. Site was 10 mi off planned course.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71AC016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB