Accident Piper PA-28-180 N1841T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125261

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1980
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1841T
MSN: 28-7105116
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rough Water, Ky
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PORTION OF COWLING OPENED DURING CLIMB.FASTENERS FOUND LOCKED BUT NOT SECURED TO COWLING.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FEG20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB