Accident Cessna 150L N1785Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125277

Date:Friday 21 April 1972
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Executive Avia
Registration: N1785Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hixson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, Tenn
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIT MOVING VAN ABOUT 50 FT FROM END OF RWY. PLTMADE LOW FLAT APCH WITH NO FLAPS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72FKW24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB