Accident Fournier RF-4D N1700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125299

Date:Sunday 26 May 1968
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fournier RF-4D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1700
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:unknown
Destination airport:Santa Paula, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
POWERED GLIDER.PLT DID NOT SWITCH TANKS.ACFT OVER GROSSED 250 LBS.TEMP 98 DEG.WIND 15K GUSTS 25K.
Pilot Mira Slovak (38) on world tour from Scotland to Santa Paula, CA, serious injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69F0019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Hamburger Abendblatt 27 May 1968, p18