Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8289N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12530

Date:Friday 4 September 1970
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:King Coal Aviation Inc
Registration: N8289N
MSN: 28-25507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minersville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft hit trees aprx 1200ft from dep end of 4600ft runway.Dnsty alt aprx 4000ft.L x-wind gusting 30k.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71AN032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB