Accident Cessna 172G N1318F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125308

Date:Monday 8 September 1975
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1318F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waterville Vly, Nh -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, Md
Destination airport:Laconia, Nh
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TRACKING VOR OUTBOUND TO LOCATE ARPT.PLT PULLEDUP TO AVOID CLOUD AND COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAIN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76FNC18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB