Accident Fairchild 22 N12670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125341

Date:Sunday 31 March 1968
Time:17:00
Type:Fairchild 22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12670
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lovington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ONE FT DRAG STRUT CLEVIS CRACKED CAUSED WING TOFOLD FAILING SPAR AND FT CLEVIS.PT PARACHUTED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN68F0244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB