Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7815W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12535

Date:Sunday 19 April 1970
Time:21:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Central Flying Club Inc
Registration: N7815W
MSN: 28-1823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fowler, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lansing,Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control in severe turb and wind sheer cond while enroute to om. Crashed about 13 mi north of om.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70AC072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB