Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N1362X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125407

Date:Friday 16 December 1966
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Page Aircraft
Registration: N1362X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Holloman Ab NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING ACROSS A LAKE AT 5-10 FT ABOVE SURFACE MADE EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID FLOCK OF DUCKS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN67A0037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB