Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N1373X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125421

Date:Monday 31 August 1970
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Southwest Avia
Registration: N1373X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Holloman Ab, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rhodes Canyon, N Mex
Destination airport:Curt Site N Mex
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT ATTEMPTED EXTRNL LIFT IN EXCESS OF 500LBSCL A LOAD LIMIT.ACFT OVER MAX GWT FOR DENSITY ALT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN71FQD07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB