Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4853L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12543

Date:Sunday 18 April 1971
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Ramey Afb Aero Club
Registration: N4853L
MSN: 28-4202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yabucoa -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan,Pr
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot knew gyro attitude ind inop. Flew into heavy rain shwr,lost ctl. Crashed in ocean. Aircraft sank.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB