Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2103U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125444

Date:Thursday 23 July 1981
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Horizon Aviation Inc
Registration: N2103U
MSN: 28-7990326
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Warren, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mc Call, Id
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ON INITIAL CLIMBOUT,PLT DECIDED HE COULDN'T CLEAR TREES,SO HE ABORTED.D/A APRX 8000FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA81DYP32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB