Accident Barnes AX6 N2047F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125461

Date:Saturday 17 July 1976
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barnes AX6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2047F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Liberty, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, Mo
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT LIGHT BURNER VALVE PACKING GLAND NUT NOT SAFTIED.PRES PROPANE SPRAYED OUT,CAUGHT FIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76FCG86
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB