Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5796U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12547

Date:Monday 26 July 1971
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5796U
MSN: 28-26623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Price, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salt Lake City,Ut
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 7/29/71. Tried to outclimb terrain. Aircraft near max gross wt. Density alt 11000 ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72AD004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB