Wirestrike Accident Brantly B-2B N2194U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125497

Date:Saturday 4 July 1964
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Edward C. Thomas
Registration: N2194U
MSN: 405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lakewood, Colorado
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 4, 1964 when pilot misjudged clearance and collided with overheard wires/poles on final approach to Lakewood, Colorado. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained only minor injuries

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X2647
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: Unknown at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=80299&key=0&queryId=6bc48a45-e168-4362-8405-0ff486e97c78&pgno=1&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2194U
3, http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=24040
4 http://www.amcarusa.com/faa/faa1999_3.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1986 N2194U Edward C. Thomas 0 Mt Clemens, MI w/o